ACCOMPANYING PROGRAMME



 

FRIDAY, 25th September 2015

MoTA – Museum of Transitory Art                                                        

20:00, Saint James Parish’s Church, Gornji trg 18, Ljubljana

SONICA CLASSICS III:

Charlemagne Palestine: “”"ya’qobseksapilnakaosmeditacija””"

 

Admission (http://www.mojekarte.si/si/sonica-classics-s-iii-charlemagne-palestine/vstopnice-102712)

 

 

SUNDAY, 27th September 2015                                                                                         

11:00, MoTa Point, Gosposvetska 12, Ljubljana

MoTA – Museum of Transitory Art

Charlemagne Palestine: ArtistTalk

A talk with composer and the projection of his video works.

 

 

from MONDAY, 28th September to WENESDAY, 30th September 2015

9:00 – 12:30 and 14:30 – 18:00, Faculty of Arts of University of Ljubljana

Faculty of Arts of University of Ljubljana, Department of Musicology

Between Universal and Local: From Modernism to Postmodernism

International musicological conference, dedicated to the 80th anniversaries of composers Vinko Globokar and Lojze Lebič

 

 

TUESDAY, 29th September 2015                                                                                       

22:00, Slovenian Philharmonic, The Slavko Osterc hall, Ljubljana

Young composers of the Ljubljana Music Academy

Ensemble Microsonus

Conductor: Dominik Steklasa

 

K. Vrečič, A. Pivko Kneževič, I. Kocen, T. Lebar, S. Penšek, U. Jašovec, D. Steklasa

 

 

THURSDAY, 1st October 2015                                                                                            

18:00, Španski borci, Zaloška 61, Ljubljana

Zavod Sploh

Pierluigi Billone: 1+1=1

Aviva Endean - bass clarinet, Sam Dunscombe - bass clarinet

 

Admission (ticket sales: Španski borci box office, Zaloška 61)

 

 

22:00, SNG Opera and Ballet Ljubljana, hall -3

SNG Opera and Ballet Ljubljana

 

Grigory Frid: The Diary of Anne Frank

Slovenian premiere

 

Admission (ticket sales: SNG Opera and Ballet Ljubljana box office, Zaloška 61)

 

 

FRIDAY, 2nd October 2015                                                                                                 

18:00, Society of Slovene Composers, The Kogoj's hall, Ljubljana

Zavod Sploh

Luka Juhart - accordion

 

L. Juhart, B. Šaljić Podešva, A. Fuentes, E. Demetz, V. Žuraj, V. Globokar

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 7th October 2015                                                                                        

19:00, Kulturni dom Nova Gorica, Nova Gorica

Kulturni dom Nova Gorica

Talking about Music over Coffee

Guest: Composer and Academic Lojze Lebič

Moderator: Musicologist Veronika Brvar

 

 

SATURDAY, 10th October 2015                                                                                         

20:15, Kulturni dom Nova Gorica, Nova Gorica

Kulturni dom Nova Gorica

Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

Conductor: Anton Nanut

Soloists: Boštjan Lipovšek - horn, Barbara Jernejčič Fürst - mezzosoprano

 

L. Lebič, L. van Beethoven

 

Admission (ticket sales: Kulturni dom Nova Gorica box office, Bevkov trg 4)

 

 

MONDAY, 19th October 2015                                                                                            

19:30, Križanke, Viteška dvorana, Ljubljana

Glasbena matica Ljubljana

Concert of Lieder

Soloists: Mihaela Komočar - soprano, Nina Uhari - piano

 

M. Kozina, M. Ravel, R. Simoniti, J. Sibelius, M. Lipovšek, E. Melartin

 

FREE ADMISSION to all events unless otherwise stated.


ISCM - DSS © 2014 izdelava spletne strani